Privacy & cookie policy

Privacy & cookie Policy

This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of Sirius Legal, with registered offices in Mechelen, Veemarkt 70 and registered at the CBE with number 0687.495.715 (hereinafter “Sirius Legal”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used. By using the website, accessible via the following address www.siriuslegal.be hereinafter: “the Website”); by contacting us by mail/phone, by subscribing for our newsletter, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you expressly agree to its content as well as to the processing itself.

Article 1 – General terms

1.1.             Sirius Legal, as a Belgian company, is also compliant with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data. (hereinafter “GDPR”).

1.2.            Sirius Legal takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data.

Article 2 – Collected personal data

2.1.        Personal data you communicate to us:

–        Category 1, without registration: your IP-address

–        Category 2: by contacting us via one of the forms on the Website: name and surname, company name and CBE number, address, e-mail and other data you might send to us by using the free field in our forms.

–        Category 3: by contacting us via mail/phone: your e-mail address, your phone number and all data you are publishing to us.

–        Category 4: if you send us a question /file: your billing information and any other personal data that you provide to us in order to look after your file

–        Category 5: by cookies (cfr. article 8).

2.2. Sirius Legal can collect data from you (Personal Data) in various ways: a. By using cookies (see below b. during your use of the Website c. By contacting us with a question / file / …

2.3. The Website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, see article 9.

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing of data

3.1. General purposes: Sirius Legal will only use the Personal Data collected from you for the following purposes:

–       Category 1: the maintaining and improving of the Website and the creation of anonymous statistics based (the identity of particular persons or companies will not be traceable) on the “legitimate interest” of Sirius Legal to improve the service and Website; 

–       Category 2: being able to answer the question you have asked via one of our entry forms with the legal basis of your explicit, prior permission as well as our legitimate interest;

–       Category 3: answering your question with your explicit prior consent as well as our legitimate interest as legal basis.

–       Category 4: the delivery of the service as well as the invoicing thereof with the legal basis of providing an agreement that you have requested. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however you must understand that the delivery of certain services is not possible in case you refuse to provide us with certain personal data.  

3.2.        Direct marketing:

Your personal data will only be used for direct marketing purposes if you give your explicit and preliminary consent.(“opt-in”).

In case you have given your consent and you are added to Sirius Legal’s direct mailing list, Sirius Legal may use your personal data to send you marketing material as well as other material relating to Sirius Legal, her products and/or her services. Sirius Legal can also use the personal data you provided in order to adapt the documents.

This consent can be revoked at all times, for free and without motivation by clicking the unsubscribe button below every promotional e-mail.

3.3.     Transfer to third parties:

In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of Sirius Legal’s activities, whereby Sirius Legal reorganizes, transfers, ceases her business activity or in case Sirius Legal goes bankrupt, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties. 

Sirius Legal will try, if reasonably possible, to inform you beforehand of the fact that Sirius Legal transfers your personal data to a third person, but you must be aware of the fact that this is not always possible nor technically nor commercially. 

Sirius Legal won’t sell, let, hand out your personal data nor place them at disposal of third parties, except in the situations provided for in this policy or unless your explicit and preliminary consent.

3.4.     Legal requirements:

In extraordinary circumstances it may occur that Sirius Legal is obliged to transfer your personal data following a court order or in order to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations. Sirius Legal will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you on beforehand, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints.

Article 4 – Duration of the processing

We will store and process your personal data during the period necessary depending on the purposes of the processing as well as depending on the contractual relationship between you and Sirius Legal, taking into account the legal obligation to keep files for 5 years.

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1. Access right and right to obtain a copy.

You have the right to freely obtain at any moment access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the purpose of the processing by Sirius Legal. 

5.2. Right to correct, delete and limit: 

You have the choice to share your personal data with Sirius Legal. You also have the right to request Sirius Legal to correct, delete or complement your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to share data or a request to delete these data will make the delivery of certain services and/or products impossible.

You can also request the processing of your personal data to be limited.

5.3. Right to object:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have serious and legitimate reasons to do so.

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

5.4. Right to free data transferring:

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by Sirius Legal in a structured, usual form, readable by machines and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

5.5  Right to withdraw consent

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6. Exercise of rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either through e-mail (info@siriuslegal.be) or by mail to (Veemarkt 70, 2800 Mechelen) or through the link ‘Contact us’ on the Website, with inclusion of your ID.

5.7.     Automated decisions and profiling:

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

5.8.      Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

This does not affect a provision before the civil court.

If you have suffered damages caused by the processing of your personal data you can file a claim for damages.

Article 6 – Safety and confidentiality

6.1. We have adopted safety measures which are suited on both a technical and an organisational level to avoid the destruction, the loss, the forgery, the adjustment, the non-authorised access or the notification of the personal data by accident to a third party, as well as the non-authorised processing of these data.

6.2. Sirius Legal shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongfully or improper use of  the personal data by a third party.

6.3. At all times you shall comply with safety standards, for instance by avoiding all non-authorised access to your login and access code. You are solely responsible for the use of the Website on your computer, IP-address and identification data, as well as for the confidentiality.

Article 7 – Access by third parties

7.1. In order to process your personal data we provide access to your personal data to our employees. 

7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations to our employees that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Article 8 – Cookies

8.1.     What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is sent from the server of Sirius Legal and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. This way we can remember your preferences when visiting our Website. The information stored through these cookies can only be read by Sirius Legal and only for the duration of your visit to the Website.

8.2.        Why do we use cookies?

Our website uses Cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences from those of the other users of our Website. This allows us to offer you a better experience when you visit our Website and to optimize our Website in the meantime. 

As a result of recent amendments of the law, all websites focusing on certain parts of the European Union are obligated to ask for your permission in order to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computer or mobile devices. This cookie policy clearly and completely informs you about the cookies we use and their purpose.

8.3.       Types of cookies: Although there are different types of cookies, differentiated in function, origin or retention period, the legislation mainly makes a distinction between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other. The Website uses only the following cookies:

If you determine that other cookies are placed through our website, we thank you to notify us immediately so that we can make the necessary adjustments.

For cookies set by third parties (Google Analytics) we kindly refer you to the statements set forth by these parties on their respective websites. Beware, we do not have any influence on the content of these statements nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies.

8.4.        Your permission:

When you first visit our website you will be asked to accept our different kinds of cookies. For each category you can allow or refuse cookies. At any time, you can change the cookie settings for our Website through the hyperlink below our website and thus revoke your permission.

You can block Cookies by activating your browser settings which allows you to refuse the cookies. The rejection of these cookies may have the effect of not allowing you to use some functionalities on the Website.

In case you have any more questions or remarks regarding the processing of personal data, please contact Sirius Legal per mail info@siriuslegal.be or per post at Veemarkt 70, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium or by using the “Contact us” button on the Website.

More information on cookies can also be found via the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
More information on online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found via the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/